2020 Academic Awards

2020+Academic+Awards

Written by: Alyssa Tyler, Assistant Editor

On April 27 the academic awards were live-streamed on Vimeo. 

 

State Scholars:

Lane Barrette

Molly Blakenship

Alexis Gleezen

Matthew Hall

Clarissa Kiefer

Carson Lenard

Nicholas Lutgen 

Sadie Webb

Nathaniel Parkinson

Kylie Smith

Jaiden Smith

Riley Tinder

Brooklyn Vittitow

Tyson Watcher

Brandon Watson

Sadie Webb


Governor’s Scholars: 

Sadie McWilliams

Lane Barrette

 

Dale Dennis Scholarship

Riley Tinder

 

Principal Awards: Excellence

Lane Barrette

 

Principal’s Award: Service & Character

Jaiden Smith

Caden Foster

 

Principal’s Award Leadership

Logan Lynn

 

KSHSAA Sportsmanship Award:

Samantha Fisher

Alex Stewart

 

All-State Scholars:

Samantha Fisher

Sadie McWilliams

Riley Tinder

 

KSHSAA Citizenship Award of Excellence:

Ellen Dusselier

Kade Imhoff

 

Lawrence Journal All-Star Nominees:

Sadie Webb

Nicholas Lutgen

 

Topeka Capital Journal nominee:

Lane Barrette

 

Kansas City Star All-State Scholar-Athlete

Samantha Fisher

Sadie McWilliams

Riley Tinder

 

KU Honors

Jordan Anders

Lane Barrette

Clarissa Kiefer

Gabrielle Benson

Molly Blakenship

Samantha Fisher

Sydney Gall

Alexis Gleezen

Shyann Jonscher

Carson Lenard

Nicholas Lutgen

Caitlynn Mcdonell

Sadie Mcwilliams

Nathanial Parkinson

Meghan Scott

Kylie Smith

Jaiden Smith

Alex Stewart

Riley Tinder

Brooklyn Vittiow

Tyson Watcher

Brandon Watson

Sadie Webb

 

Local Scholarships:

ABLE (Association of Basehor-Linwood Educators) 

Zoie Borders

Camryn McCarty

Taylor Newlin

 

Alpha Delta Kappa

Emily McClain 

Jordan Smith

 

A.K & Bessie Mussett 

Cory Davila 

Kade Imhoff

Jolene Nirschl

Alyssa Ward

 

Basehor Bluejay Team:

Mason Capper

Kloe Creten

 

Basehor Intermediate STUCO

Madison Issacks

Sierra Salazar

 

Basehor Chamber of Commerce 

Tyler Hill

 

Basehor Lions Club

Clarissa Kiefer

 

Basehor Gold pride

Kylie Smith

 

Basehor VFW post #11499

Delainey Wilson

 

BLHS Booster Club

Mason Capper

Samantha Fisher

Camryn McCarty

Kayla Rosche 

 

BLMS Booster Club 

Brooke Wiles

 

BLHS Outstanding Endeavor Award 

Brooke Wiles

 

Basehor Linwood Education Foundation

Lane Barrette

Elen Dusseriler

Clarissa Kiefer

Nicholas Lutgen

Logan Lynn

Sadie Mcwilliams

Meghan Scott 

Jaiden Smith

Kylie Smith

Taylor Theno

Sadie Webb

Caden Foster

Paige Fox

Anna Hahn

Brock Hofer

Caitlyn McDonnell

Kenna Rosche

Brookelyn Vittitow

Brandon Watson

Gavin Crum

Aaron Quisenberry

 

Basehor Linwood Mentors & CareCats: 

Nathan Greer

Sarah Pascascio

Sydney Noe

 

Bittle Family Scholarship for Math & Science:

Carson Lenard

 

Bobcat Kids Wrestling Club: 

Meghan Scott

 

Colten Foster: My Story Isn’t Over Yet: 

Camryn McCarty

 

Community National Bank:

Samantha Fisher

Kade Imhoff

Wyatt Wagner

 

Easton Bus Service:

Delainey Wilson


Envirotech:

Molly Blakenship

 

First Bank State & Trust:

Molly Blakenship 

Sydney Gall

 

JAG- Jobs for America’s Graduates:

Orion Sproules-Krai

 

Joshua Gaffenry Memorial:

Gareth Harte

Collin O’Donnell

 

Linwood Elementary School- PTC:

Maddison Rayl

 

Linwood High School Alumni Association:

Anna Hahn

 

Linwood Lions Club:

Kelsie Elven

Anna Hahn

 

New Century Club:

Jordan Smith

 

No Excuses:

Alex Stewart

 

Ray Hattaway Memorial:

Brooke Wiles

 

Reese Nichols Premier Realty:

Kennedi Koralek 

Tyson Watcher

 

Union Bank & Trust:

Ellen Dusserlier

 

USD 458:

Samantha Fisher 

Riley Tinder


Ward L Keister Memorial:

Shyann Jonscher

 

Irene Neis Kiester Memorial:

Alexis Gleezen

 

Ward L Kiester II Memorial:

Ethan Pflumm

 

Applied Business Development

Logan Lynn

Clarissa Kiefer

 

Fire Township Fire Department:

Tyler Biggs

 

National Honors Society:

Lane Barrette

 

Prairie village Star nominee:

Riley Tinder

 

Chapter JS Nominees:

Logan Lynn and Kylie Smith 

 

National PEO Recipient:

Logan Lynn

 

Senior Department Awards:

English- Jordan Anders

Reading/Literature- Zoie Borders

Choir- Meghan Scott

Journalism- Jaiden Smith

Graphic Design- Delainey Wilson

Culinary- JR. Tatum

FACS- Sydney Noe

Health Sciences- Sarah Pascascio

Math- Carson Lenard

Band- Jordan Smith

Orchestra- Emily McClain 

Audio/Video- Gabe Jones

History- Lane Barrette 

Physical Education- Dean Gore

Strength & Conditioning- Alex Stewart and Sadie Webbs

Speech/Drama- Clarissa Keifer and Zoie Borders

Business- Logan Lynn/Clarissa Kiefer

Science- Anna Hahn

Art- Mikayla Schmitendorf 

Debate- Spencer Tucker

Forensics- Lane Barrette

Robotics- Maria Enriquez